The Republic of Azerbaijan has a great necessity for a development of a volunteer non-remunerated blood donorship. Taking this factor into account a working group on the development of blood donorship was established in the country. A working group included the following governmental and non-governmental organizations: the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan Republic, the Central Blood Bank, the Institute of Hematology and Transfusiology named after B.A.Eyvzov, Public Health and Reforms Center, the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society, Blood Donors Association, Azerbaijan Hemophilia Patients Association, Azerbaijan Thalassemia ill people Association, Youth Education Center, Azerbaijan Youth Students Agencies League.
Published: 2014-10-20 \ Reads: 12 \ more
A meeting in Tbilisi city of Georgia
A meeting of the leaders of the National Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies took place on 1-3 October 2014 in Tbilisi city of Georgia. The purpose of the meeting was to discuss an implementation of decisions and commitments (“Belorussia commitments”) taken by the National Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies  during  a Minsk meeting, to discuss relevant changes and amendments to the International Federation Constitution and to give proposals on it.
A seminar for trainers
On the 14th of October 2014, with organizational support of the Youth Committee of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society there was organized a meeting with youth trainers of 11 district branches of the Az.RCS covered by Baku Regional Center of the National Society.
Published: 2014-10-15 \ Reads: 38 \ more
The 10th of October – “The World Mental Health Day” was celebrated.
The 10th of October is celebrated as a World Mental Health Day worldwide with the purpose of increasing awareness of people on mental health issues, increasing a scope of providing necessary services to people suffering from mental disorders, strengthening activities towards elimination of stigma against these people in a society
Published: 2014-10-15 \ Reads: 36 \ more
Sumgayit local branch of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society met with a staff of a polyclinic No.3 in Sumgayit city.
Sumgayit city brach of the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society regularly meets with organizations with whom it cooperates. During these meetings the Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society informs its partner organizations about a history, fundamental principles and activities of the National Society.